KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dalla genesi ad oggi

English translation: from its conception to today.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dalla genesi ad oggi
English translation:from its conception to today.
Entered by: GAR

16:59 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: dalla genesi ad oggi
the sentence:
"lo scopo della mostra, dalla sua genesi a oggi, è sempre stato questo: pensare al futuro, guardare alle tendenze del mercato..."
Many thanks
GAR
from its beginnings to today / from day one to today / right from the start (from scratch) to.
Explanation:
Buon lavoro, GAR

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
thank u so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6from its beginnings to today / from day one to today / right from the start (from scratch) to.xxxElena Sgarbo
4from its genesis till nowbistefano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from its beginnings to today / from day one to today / right from the start (from scratch) to.


Explanation:
Buon lavoro, GAR

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank u so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: from the onset
54 mins
  -> Thanks, hodierne

agree  Science451: ciao! :-)
1 hr
  -> Ciao, Science451, thanks!

agree  Amy Williams: I quite like "conception". Certainly not 'onset', anyway. (I can't explain why; it just doesn't work. :))
2 hrs
  -> "Conception" is a good option. Thanks, Amy!

agree  James D'Agostino
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

neutral  bistefano: "From its cioncecption" is good, but why not stick to the text, and say "From its genesis till now" ?
15 hrs
  -> Ciao bistefano. "From its genesis" is not really heard in the US in this context... Grazie.

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, S.

agree  gmel117608
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, gmel117608

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from its genesis till now


Explanation:
Another option, literal translation (which is perfectly good IMHO ... it's not always necessary to search for fancy re-writings)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4