KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tappeti d'autore

English translation: designer carpets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tappeti d'autore
English translation:designer carpets
Entered by: GAR

17:03 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: tappeti d'autore
the sentence:
"mostra internazionale del tessuto d’arredamento e del tappeto d’autore (a cura di XXX)..."
Many thanks
GAR
designer carpets
Explanation:
or designer rugs
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5designer carpetsJoe Nemeth
5tappeti firmati
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
designer carpets


Explanation:
or designer rugs


Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: designer carpets
7 mins

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
18 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tappeti firmati


Explanation:
i tappeti fatti da autori famosi (quasi sempre persiani)sono effettivamente firmati in uno dei lati corti. la firma è fatta sempre con i nodi e visibile centralmente nel bordo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-29 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa. I meant \"signed carpets\" or rugs if you prefer

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64