KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

come ormai tradizione da diversi anni

English translation: In keeping with the tradition of recent years...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come ormai tradizione da diversi anni
English translation:In keeping with the tradition of recent years...
Entered by: GAR

08:41 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: come ormai tradizione da diversi anni
the sentence:
"Come ormai tradizione da diversi anni, XXX intende valorizzare le architetture per gli esterni..."
many thanks
GAR
In keeping with the tradition of recent years...
Explanation:
not a literal translation but...

It means - as has been the tradition now for a number of years...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In keeping with the tradition of recent years...xxxCMJ_Trans
4As a now-established tradition over the past few yearsBirch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a now-established tradition over the past few years


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In keeping with the tradition of recent years...


Explanation:
not a literal translation but...

It means - as has been the tradition now for a number of years...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
45 mins

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  James D'Agostino
2 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
2 hrs

agree  manducci: in keeping with the tradition established in recent years
3 hrs

agree  karen_75: with manducci
6 hrs