KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

architetture per gli esterni

English translation: external architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:architetture per gli esterni
English translation:external architecture
Entered by: GAR

08:42 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: architetture per gli esterni
the sentence:
"Come ormai tradizione da diversi anni, XXX intende valorizzare le architetture per gli esterni..."
Many thanks
GAR
external architecture
Explanation:
found many confirmation on the web:
...External Architecture. Columns and Pilasters. Cornices, Dentils and Corbels, Pedestals....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 08:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cadalog.com/ swcategory.php?page=category&value=3DS-OTH&orgvalue=3DS

http://www.britannia.com/history/devon/churches/exeterarch3....
...The External Architectural Features of Exeter Cathedral in Devon...

... Description: LandARCH 2004 Professional Edition is the integrated solution for external architecture, landscape design and irrigation. ...
www.caddepot.com/dcd1/Autodesk/Utilities/index-14.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-30 08:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jakarta.apache.org/slide/architecture.html
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
I went for this one!!
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3landscape gardening / outdoors design / landscape architecture
nothing
4external architecture
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external architecture


Explanation:
found many confirmation on the web:
...External Architecture. Columns and Pilasters. Cornices, Dentils and Corbels, Pedestals....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 08:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cadalog.com/ swcategory.php?page=category&value=3DS-OTH&orgvalue=3DS

http://www.britannia.com/history/devon/churches/exeterarch3....
...The External Architectural Features of Exeter Cathedral in Devon...

... Description: LandARCH 2004 Professional Edition is the integrated solution for external architecture, landscape design and irrigation. ...
www.caddepot.com/dcd1/Autodesk/Utilities/index-14.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-30 08:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jakarta.apache.org/slide/architecture.html


    Reference: http://www.davuka.co.uk/pages/external_architecture.htm
    www.binghamparishchurch.org.uk/ StMarys/Chrhtour/external/
Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went for this one!!
thank u all!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landscape gardening / outdoors design / landscape architecture


Explanation:
"esterni" also means outdoors or outside and, when talking about buildings, can be their settings: garden, patio, drive, etc. Landscape gardeners (architetti dei giardini)design not only the planted area of a garden, but also paving, decking, water features, etc.

If this does not fit your context and you would like something less specific, outdoors design or landscape architecture will do: This is more general and includes design of any type of outside spaces, e.g., sport fields, gardens, parks, etc.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.archimagazine.com/ctempo.htm :)
21 mins
  -> Grazie per il link, Mario

agree  Science451
34 mins

agree  Birch
2 hrs