KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

record di ordine

English translation: order records


09:56 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / library
Italian term or phrase: record di ordine
This is in a library context, the full text is:

"i record di ordine sono adesso disponibili: consultando il db al completo (Archivio bibliografico cumulativo IMSS) se il documento ricercato è in ordine compare la scheda bibliografica breve con il messaggio "Documento in ordine" (nel formato esteso)."

I'm not sure if this is referring to a "series" an "array" or something else entirely.
danette
France
English translation:order records
Explanation:
could not it simply be "order records"???

found many confirmations on the web. pls. see references
-------
Library staff save time by not having to manually create order records. Installation. ... 441
line(s) read. 21 order record(s) read. 1 new order record(s) created

---------
An order
record is attached to it with appropriate codes and with vendor information. ...

------
www.lcls.org/content/cataloging/ general/on_order_procedure.pdf




Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4document is available
Vittorio Preite
4order records
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order records


Explanation:
could not it simply be "order records"???

found many confirmations on the web. pls. see references
-------
Library staff save time by not having to manually create order records. Installation. ... 441
line(s) read. 21 order record(s) read. 1 new order record(s) created

---------
An order
record is attached to it with appropriate codes and with vendor information. ...

------
www.lcls.org/content/cataloging/ general/on_order_procedure.pdf







    Reference: http://library.smc.edu/btorder/
    www.library.umaine.edu/techserv/ Serials/Orders/standorder.htm
Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document is available


Explanation:
in this case the author is mixing english and italian. to me it means that the record is visible and available. I have refrained from using "complete" as "in ordine" could mean complete but necessariliy. To add more confusion it could mean "on order" but I do not think this is the case.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64