KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

strade bianche

English translation: unsurfaced roads, dirt tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strade bianche
English translation:unsurfaced roads, dirt tracks
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

00:13 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ geography
Italian term or phrase: strade bianche
types of routes.

"- valorizzazione di linearità morfologiche naturali e/o antropiche minori (reticolo idrografico minore, canali, strade bianche, capezzagne, sentieri,ecc"
Alexander Chisholm
unsurfaced roads
Explanation:
PDF] Unsurfaced road management...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
UNSURFACED ROAD MANAGEMENT SYSTEM DESCRIPTION In July 1984, the Federal Highway
Administration funded CRREL under its Rural Transportation Assistance Program ...
www.crrel.usace.army.mil/ techpub/factsheets/pdfs/120.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SR92_26 for web
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. SPECIAL REPORT 92-26 Unsurfaced Road Maintenance Management Robert
A. Eaton and Ronald E. Beaucham December 1992 Page 2. Abstract ...
www.crrel.usace.army.mil/techpub/ CRREL_Reports/reports/SR92_26.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.crrel.usace.army.mil ]

NTL Catalog: Unsurfaced Road Maintenance Management
... Collection / Metadata. Digital Collection - Metadata View. Title: Unsurfaced
Road Maintenance Management. Author: Beaucham, RE; Eaton, RA. TRT ...
ntl.bts.gov/card_view.cfm?docid=8849 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Plains of Nasca, Peru
... above sea level. Unsurfaced road in regular condition. ... 47 miles. 2 hours,
10,500 ft. above sea level Unsurfaced road in good condition. ...
www.kanada.net/peru/huancavelica_trip.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNSURFACED ROAD MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TM 5-626 TECHNICAL MANUAL UNSURFACED ROAD MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT Approved For Public
Release; Distribution Is Unlimited HEADQUARTERS, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY ...
www.usace.army.mil/publications/ armytm/tm5-626/entire.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNSURFACED ROAD INSPECTION SHEET DA FORM 7348-R, NOV 1994
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... UNSURFACED ROAD INSPECTION SHEET For use of this form, see TM 5-626; the proponent
agency is USACE Improper Cross Section (linear feet) Inadequate Roadside ...
www.army.mil/usapa/eforms/pdf/A7348_R.PDF - Similar pages

LTAP Library - Field 1
... 147 Unsurfaced Road Management G 8 min 54 sec Producer: USACRREL This program
shows how to use a management system for unsurfaced roads titled "Unsurfaced ...
teexcit.tamu.edu/texasltap/field1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ROADS (RD)
... RD0400 7:50 Unsurfaced Road Inspection. US Army Corp. of Engineers. This
video shows how to t
Selected response from:

Baadshah
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unsurfaced roadsBaadshah
4 +1unpaved roads,Nancy Arrowsmith
4dirt roadmanducci
4levelled roads/or groundMonica Cecere
4unpaved roads
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelled roads/or ground


Explanation:
strade bianche are roads without asphalt. An italian synonym is strade sterrate. Instead of roads you can also say levelled ground.

Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaved roads


Explanation:
or... small gravel roads/ "white roads"

See the following links for more information:

"Stroll the strade bianche (unpaved trails) of Gaiole, past cherry orchards and ancient olive trees."
http://www.travelwizard.com/backroads/tuscany-walking-trip-w...

"The many unpaved roads that snake their way through the valleys and clay hills provide guests with the opportunity for long picturesque walks through an unspoilt countryside in which the agricultural rhythms still mark the passing of time."
http://www.agri3000.it/aziende/lazio/ilmolino.htm

"Strade bianche (small gravel roads), wood- land paths, grassy meadows and forest tracks. "
http://tinyurl.com/4jpwx

"He drives us over the hills of Lari towards Ripoli, an exquisite village, and with real panache careens down one of the characteristic Tuscan strade bianche, or white roads, as these dirt roads are ironically called."
http://www.umberto.com/articles/depart.htm

"These are the Strade Bianche, unpaved but well-preserved roads between hillside villages that have been used by peasants for centuries."
http://www1.fineliving.com/fine/lost_in_italy/0,1663,FINE_95...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 231

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsurfaced roads


Explanation:
PDF] Unsurfaced road management...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
UNSURFACED ROAD MANAGEMENT SYSTEM DESCRIPTION In July 1984, the Federal Highway
Administration funded CRREL under its Rural Transportation Assistance Program ...
www.crrel.usace.army.mil/ techpub/factsheets/pdfs/120.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SR92_26 for web
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. SPECIAL REPORT 92-26 Unsurfaced Road Maintenance Management Robert
A. Eaton and Ronald E. Beaucham December 1992 Page 2. Abstract ...
www.crrel.usace.army.mil/techpub/ CRREL_Reports/reports/SR92_26.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.crrel.usace.army.mil ]

NTL Catalog: Unsurfaced Road Maintenance Management
... Collection / Metadata. Digital Collection - Metadata View. Title: Unsurfaced
Road Maintenance Management. Author: Beaucham, RE; Eaton, RA. TRT ...
ntl.bts.gov/card_view.cfm?docid=8849 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Plains of Nasca, Peru
... above sea level. Unsurfaced road in regular condition. ... 47 miles. 2 hours,
10,500 ft. above sea level Unsurfaced road in good condition. ...
www.kanada.net/peru/huancavelica_trip.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UNSURFACED ROAD MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TM 5-626 TECHNICAL MANUAL UNSURFACED ROAD MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT Approved For Public
Release; Distribution Is Unlimited HEADQUARTERS, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY ...
www.usace.army.mil/publications/ armytm/tm5-626/entire.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNSURFACED ROAD INSPECTION SHEET DA FORM 7348-R, NOV 1994
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... UNSURFACED ROAD INSPECTION SHEET For use of this form, see TM 5-626; the proponent
agency is USACE Improper Cross Section (linear feet) Inadequate Roadside ...
www.army.mil/usapa/eforms/pdf/A7348_R.PDF - Similar pages

LTAP Library - Field 1
... 147 Unsurfaced Road Management G 8 min 54 sec Producer: USACRREL This program
shows how to use a management system for unsurfaced roads titled "Unsurfaced ...
teexcit.tamu.edu/texasltap/field1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ROADS (RD)
... RD0400 7:50 Unsurfaced Road Inspection. US Army Corp. of Engineers. This
video shows how to t

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 day4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaved roads,


Explanation:
therefore not black and asphalted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-02 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, these are important eco-niches for many plants and animals.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxemanuela03
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirt road


Explanation:
Another possibility.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610