KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

reticolo idrografico minore

English translation: minor hydrographic network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reticolo idrografico minore
English translation:minor hydrographic network
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

00:17 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ geopgraphy
Italian term or phrase: reticolo idrografico minore
types of routes etc.:-

"- valorizzazione di linearità morfologiche naturali e/o antropiche minori (reticolo idrografico minore, canali, strade bianche, capezzagne, sentieri,ecc.);"
Alexander Chisholm
minor hydrographic network
Explanation:
"Additionally, the creation of river parks in the minor hydrographic
network may be a good element for raising awareness among people."

http://www.comune.roma.it/ambiente/agenda21/eng/local/water_...

I hope you'll find the following link useful!
http://tinyurl.com/4v2bx
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minor hydrographic grids
swisstell
4minor hydrographic network
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor hydrographic network


Explanation:
"Additionally, the creation of river parks in the minor hydrographic
network may be a good element for raising awareness among people."

http://www.comune.roma.it/ambiente/agenda21/eng/local/water_...

I hope you'll find the following link useful!
http://tinyurl.com/4v2bx

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: I wonder if it should not be "secondary" rather than minor?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minor hydrographic grids


Explanation:
reticoli are map grids

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I wonder if it should not be "secondary" rather than minor?
15 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days17 hrs