KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

prestazioni occasionali

English translation: occasional employment with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazioni occasionali presso
English translation:occasional employment with
Entered by: Sanso

14:04 Aug 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: prestazioni occasionali
in un curriculum:

prestazioni occasionali presso Farmacia
Sanso
occasional employment with
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temporary work
Peter Cox
4 +1occasional employment withmckinnc
4occasional workScience451
4irregular worksGAR
3 +1casual employment or casual work
Valeria Francesconi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casual employment or casual work


Explanation:
I hope it helps!
Valeria

Valeria Francesconi
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasional work


Explanation:
The Informer: The Online Guide to Living in Italy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Only *prestazioni occasionali* (**occasional work**) are not subject to social contributions,
but if you issue more than two or three "tax receipts" in a year, your ...
www.informer.it/magazine/redtape/3rt169.asp - 15k -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasional employment with


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular works


Explanation:
From my Bus Engl Dict.
Hope it helps
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-04 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! IRREGULAR WORK!!!

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: 'irregular' just doesn't sound right in my opinion, that's all. You can have irregular working hours or irregular work patterns, but irregular work just doesn't cut it here.
18 hrs
  -> this is your opinion. But in my Bus Engl Dictionary I found "lavoratore occasionale > irregular worker or casual labourer"

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary work


Explanation:
"Temp." in British English

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia
3 mins