KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

coppia andata/ritorno

English translation: outward/return flights


09:10 Nov 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / prenotazioni aeree online
Italian term or phrase: coppia andata/ritorno
Procedura di prenotazione voli on-line.

Selezionando la coppia ANDATA/RITORNO preferita, l’utente verrà condotto al passo successivo.

(Il biglietto andata e ritorno so che è "return ticket", ma in questa frase non so come impostare... "outward/return pair"????)
Grazie per suggerimenti
Giorgia P
English translation:outward/return flights
Explanation:
Hi Giorgia
Checking around at a few sites and on the basis of my recent comings and goings I don't think you need to translate "coppia". If absolutely necessary you could use maybe "combination" or even "package", but I reckon it's redundant.

Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outward and inward sections
Ivana UK
4v.s.
Valentina Parisi
3 +1outward/return flights
Derek Smith
4one-way/returnIan Burley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-way/return


Explanation:
Maybe that would work in your context.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outward/return flights


Explanation:
Hi Giorgia
Checking around at a few sites and on the basis of my recent comings and goings I don't think you need to translate "coppia". If absolutely necessary you could use maybe "combination" or even "package", but I reckon it's redundant.

Respect
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  indiawharf
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
si sta parlando della sezione in cui si possono selezionare città di partenza/città di arrivo/solo andata/ritorno?
se sì, puoi usare "city pair" per indicare la sezione di scelta città e "roundtrip" per la sezione di andata e ritorno.
hth

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outward and inward sections


Explanation:
Upon selecting both inward and outward sections, the user will be directed to the next step.

... Complete/sign both outward' and inward' sections of the Request Form (below). ... 7 per person - £14 per pair. ( NOTE : any refund relevant to distance does not apply to ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2004-11-29 21:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sections or journeys.

I don\'t think it necessarily means \"return\" in the standard term of the word - could be departing from, say Pisa and returning from Milan.



    www.siestaholidays.co.uk/documents/ superplus_requestform.pdf
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72