KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

contestazioni

English translation: disputes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contestazioni
English translation:disputes
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:24 Dec 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Italian term or phrase: contestazioni
Nel caso in cui il soggetto istante abbia in corso con Trenitalia, ovvero con altre societa del Gruppo Ferrovie dello Stato, contestazioni per gravi inadempienze nell'esecuzione di più di un contratto, tali da porre ragionevolmente in pericolo la normalità dei rapporti con Trenitalia, quest'ultima si riserva la facoltà di sospendere il procedimento di qualificazione fino alle definizione delle contestazioni in corso. L'eventuale decisione di Trenitalia di sospendere tale procedimento deve essere comunicata al soggetto istante con le modalità di cui al comma 6 del presente articolo
=========
SISTEMA DI QUALIFICAZIONE
dei fornitori di beni e dei prestatori di servizi

what do they mean by 'contestazioni' here?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
disputes
Explanation:
I think they mean "disputes" about breaches of contract.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
sure, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disputes
esoft
3oro law suits
cjohnstone
3disputesSara Castagnoli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disputes


Explanation:
I think they mean "disputes" about breaches of contract.


    Reference: http://www.muscovitch.com/skymovies.shtml
    Reference: http://www.itworld.com/Man/2711/040819uknhs/
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
sure, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Castagnoli: sorry if I added it too, I've been on the editing page for a while
4 mins
  -> no worries, it happens to me too...

agree  Ian Burley
11 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
36 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disputes


Explanation:
legal proceedings

Sara Castagnoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oro law suits


Explanation:
depends which stage they are at, either disputes (legal or not) or actual suits filed... you will know better from context

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish