KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scheda di espansione

English translation: expansion board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scheda di espansione
English translation:expansion board
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:51 Dec 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: scheda di espansione
La XXX è una scheda di espansione che consente di pilotare 2 attuatori utilizzando l’uscita di una singola centrale di comando. Tramite due ingressi dedicati è possibile pilotare singolarmente i due motori

Un sistema per tende da sole E TAPPARELLE
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
expansion board
Explanation:
Vedi sito:
different expansion boards used to con- trol actuators and sensors ... 3.1 Differential
Drive Robot ... The mini-expansion- board drives the two motors as well as three ...
smart.informatik.uni-ulm.de/PUBLICATIONS/ Enderle_Sablatnoeg___00_WS-EDUROB.pdf -
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
OK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expansion boardkpi
5extender card
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansion board


Explanation:
Vedi sito:
different expansion boards used to con- trol actuators and sensors ... 3.1 Differential
Drive Robot ... The mini-expansion- board drives the two motors as well as three ...
smart.informatik.uni-ulm.de/PUBLICATIONS/ Enderle_Sablatnoeg___00_WS-EDUROB.pdf -

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
OK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Comini: Also "adapter card" is frequently used.
5 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: The choice of "board" or "card" might depend on the customer's preference. To me, "board" implies something bigger or more rigid than a "card".
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extender card


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 10:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JLC Enterprises, Inc. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Internal bus extender card for IBM PCs up through Pentiums. ... Digital output test card
(for connections to DOUT ... Switch motor driver, controls 12 stall motors per ...
www.jlcenterprises.net/Order.htm - 64k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] E-612.C0 E-661.CP
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Hexapod Systems Photonics Alignment & Packaging Systems Motor Controllers Index ... Output
resistance 10 k 10 k ... 125 x 50 x 262 mm Mating extender card: Mod. ...
www.physikinstrumente.de/pdf/E_612_CO_661_CP.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

\'Wants & Trades page\' - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 651S-1 Extender card & cable kit (various Collins P/Ns). ... kits, with GCA-1000-01
RS-232 output accessory kits ... TT-4A KSR unit with governed motor & watertight ...
www.hypertools.com/wantpage.html - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cisco 10005 ESR Hardware Overview and Maintenance Guide ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The following example shows the expected output after you enter ... Configuration Guide
for instructions about using the copy command.). ... Removing an Extender Card. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ ps133/products_maintenance_guide_chapter09186a008007c75c.html - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] MARC X
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 7.2.8.1. Section \"Command Filters\" ... Insert the extender card into a spare case’s output,
which can also belong to an unused slot on the motherboard. ...
www.marian.de/files/marcx/mxhben.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese