KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Cominciamo bene!

English translation: well, we're off to a fine start!


05:54 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Cominciamo bene!
per dire che non si è cominciato bene.
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
English translation:well, we're off to a fine start!
Explanation:
one way. ironical.depends on context, register etc.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9well, we're off to a fine start!
writeaway
3that's a good start to...Francesca Santoni


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
well, we're off to a fine start!


Explanation:
one way. ironical.depends on context, register etc.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
4 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
25 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins

agree  Peter Cox
59 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yep - you could also use "good" with same irony
1 hr
  -> agree-or even "great" (now that you mention it :-) )

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr

agree  Ian Burley
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's a good start to...


Explanation:
and then you should add what it hasn't been a positive start

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2