KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

porta fredda

English translation: cool door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta fredda
English translation:cool door
Entered by: xxxA-Z Trans

18:04 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / oven
Italian term or phrase: porta fredda
porta fredda per elevate temperature

692 hit for porta fredda and 762 for cold door -> cannot be cold door, there would be at least 7000 hits if it were the correct English term. i.e. for 10 Italian hits I expect at the very least 100 English hits, that's the way it usually works, not to say 10/1000...

so what is it?
thanks ;)
xxxA-Z Trans
Air Cooled Door
Explanation:
La porta viene raffredata dal ricircolo d'aria, puoi controllare con google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-02-20 19:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diciamo che air cooled door è più specifico, se vuoi un termine più popolare, usa \"cool door\" (total hits 8.590)

Some examples:
http://www.jarvis-inc.com/gagg/ovens/eb964.htm
http://www.bkideas.com/na/rotisseries.htm
http://www.shop.edirectory.co.uk/trade_appliances/static/114...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-20 21:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche qui non riesci a vederlo, writeaway?
http://www.shop.edirectory.co.uk/trade_appliances/pages/more...
Selected response from:

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks to all! If I am not mistaken, Sphynx was the first to suggest cool door at 1 hr 50 mins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cool door
writeaway
5insulated doorIan Burley
4Air Cooled Door
Silvia Prendin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulated door


Explanation:
This is what I'd call it


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=insulated+door+oven&btnG...
Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cool door


Explanation:
De Dietrich DOD348 Double Oven
... Pyroclean - Pyromax (2 hours). Cool door. Knob controls. Electronic minute minder.1 flat shelf. 1 small grill pan and trivet. MAIN OVEN: 51 litres. A Class. ...
www.callde.co.uk/de_dietrich_dod348_double_oven.htm

Ovens
... Reduced cooking time, fast warm up, Variable grill. Fully programmable (LED clock) fan oven; Cool door, inner reflective glass. Full ...
www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/ Domestic_Index/Baumatic_Oven_Index/Ovens_1/ -

BKI Americas \ Equipment \ Rotisseries
... You enjoy easy assembly, easy servicing access, and cool-door design. ... VGTSW-4 Increase sales and profits with double revolving oven and compact hot case for ...
www.bkideas.com/na/rotisseries.htm

FP229W Brandt Oven at SearchAppliance
... Moulded Side Walls. Side Lighting. Cooling Fan. Cool Door - 4 Layer Glass. Fan Oven. Conventional Oven. ECO Conventional Oven. Pulsed Conventional Oven (Fan Assisted ...
www.searchappliance.co.uk/ index.asp?ID=4&ProdID=9077

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Cooled Door


Explanation:
La porta viene raffredata dal ricircolo d'aria, puoi controllare con google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-02-20 19:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diciamo che air cooled door è più specifico, se vuoi un termine più popolare, usa \"cool door\" (total hits 8.590)

Some examples:
http://www.jarvis-inc.com/gagg/ovens/eb964.htm
http://www.bkideas.com/na/rotisseries.htm
http://www.shop.edirectory.co.uk/trade_appliances/static/114...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-20 21:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche qui non riesci a vederlo, writeaway?
http://www.shop.edirectory.co.uk/trade_appliances/pages/more...

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to all! If I am not mistaken, Sphynx was the first to suggest cool door at 1 hr 50 mins.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: never heard of it and can't find it in your refs.
3 hrs