ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tubi innocenti

English translation: scaffolding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tubi innocenti
English translation:scaffolding

07:32 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tubi innocenti
Article about Quality in cemetery services:

"Si dovrà attrezzare la camera ardente, per il deposito salme in attesa di sepoltura o di servizio funebre, offrendo un servizio diversificato rispetto al classico deposito su carrelli o TUBI INNOCENTI e si applicherà diversa tariffazione."
Grace Anderson
Italy
Looks like it's a make of scaffolding - Innocenti
Explanation:
Ferdinando Innocenti ... e all'inizio del 1936 venne chiamato per l'esposizione mondiale della stampa cattolica a montare un complesso coperto di 6. 000 mq utilizzando tubi Innocenti. ...
web.tiscali.it/brunoandrea/ferdinando_innocenti.html


Forse non Sai .. Tale nome è dovuto al fatto che l'Innocenti a Milano si trova a Lambrate nella ... e il telaio costruito da un intreccio di tubi in acciaio di piccolo diametro .I ...
web.tiscali.it/brunoandrea/bruno.andrea.html

MIR - G8NEWS... occhieggiavano proprio sui percorsi dei cortei cantieri aperti, con succosi tubi
Innocenti a disposizione dei "ragazzi vivaci"? Una svista dell'apparato, ops ...
www.mir.it/g8/news/20010725/3b5ef1a09fd7e.html

Uso locali comunali ... Pannelli per esposizione, Lire 2.500 cad. Tubi Innocenti, Lire 700 mq. Bacheche, Lire 3.000 cad. Transenne, Lire 1.500 cad. ...
www.comune.scandicci.fi.it/Tariffe2001/beni.html

verbali11-10-99 ... 9 di via Cavour, ha avuto luogo il montaggio di un'impalcatura con tubi Innocenti
per lavori di restauro dell'edificio; che la vigente normativa in materia ...


Innocenti History | The Lambretta Archive ... a revolutionary for the time scaffolding system of his own design. At the end of
the same year the company by that time known as " Innocenti Brothers" moved to ...
www.scooterstop.co.uk/scooters/lam/inohist.html

The Innocenti Story
... building activity. The "Fratelli Innocenti", as the company was called in 1930, started
producing tube scaffoldings in 1933. The British Scaffolding’s mounting ...
www.angelfire.com/tv2/Lambretta/story/Innocenti_Story.htm


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's what I thought it was but it sounds a bit strange to have bodies on scaffolding...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Looks like it's a make of scaffolding - Innocenti
Angela Arnone
4Innocenti
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Looks like it's a make of scaffolding - Innocenti


Explanation:
Ferdinando Innocenti ... e all'inizio del 1936 venne chiamato per l'esposizione mondiale della stampa cattolica a montare un complesso coperto di 6. 000 mq utilizzando tubi Innocenti. ...
web.tiscali.it/brunoandrea/ferdinando_innocenti.html


Forse non Sai .. Tale nome è dovuto al fatto che l'Innocenti a Milano si trova a Lambrate nella ... e il telaio costruito da un intreccio di tubi in acciaio di piccolo diametro .I ...
web.tiscali.it/brunoandrea/bruno.andrea.html

MIR - G8NEWS... occhieggiavano proprio sui percorsi dei cortei cantieri aperti, con succosi tubi
Innocenti a disposizione dei "ragazzi vivaci"? Una svista dell'apparato, ops ...
www.mir.it/g8/news/20010725/3b5ef1a09fd7e.html

Uso locali comunali ... Pannelli per esposizione, Lire 2.500 cad. Tubi Innocenti, Lire 700 mq. Bacheche, Lire 3.000 cad. Transenne, Lire 1.500 cad. ...
www.comune.scandicci.fi.it/Tariffe2001/beni.html

verbali11-10-99 ... 9 di via Cavour, ha avuto luogo il montaggio di un'impalcatura con tubi Innocenti
per lavori di restauro dell'edificio; che la vigente normativa in materia ...


Innocenti History | The Lambretta Archive ... a revolutionary for the time scaffolding system of his own design. At the end of
the same year the company by that time known as " Innocenti Brothers" moved to ...
www.scooterstop.co.uk/scooters/lam/inohist.html

The Innocenti Story
... building activity. The "Fratelli Innocenti", as the company was called in 1930, started
producing tube scaffoldings in 1933. The British Scaffolding’s mounting ...
www.angelfire.com/tv2/Lambretta/story/Innocenti_Story.htm




Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's what I thought it was but it sounds a bit strange to have bodies on scaffolding...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yup, I'd call them Innocenti tubes / pipes.
4 mins

agree  gianfranco: if the scaffolding falls don't blame the tubes...
1 hr

agree  Derek Smith: )))))) (groan!)
1 hr

agree  Floriana: Yes, but in the US "scaffolding" is what is used!" is
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innocenti


Explanation:
is a trademark. Innocenti makes the scaffolding for renovation and construction sites, and even, yes, for the camera ardente where the coffins are kept awaiting for burial (I had this experience when I buried my mother in Rome--it is a big room, with tubi Innocenti scaffolding, where the coffins are lined up, like a depository).

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505