KudoZ home » Italian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Monorotolo XXXX Milleusi

English translation: kitchen roll for general household use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Monorotolo XXXX Milleusi
English translation:kitchen roll for general household use
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:27 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: Monorotolo XXXX Milleusi
It's a paper towel- single roll- with a thousand uses. I could use some help with the work "Milleusi". I don't think a literal translation would be appropriate unless maybe:
XXXXX: a single roll with thousands of applications...maybe?
Maria Burnett
United States
kitchen roll for general household use
Explanation:
Normalmente qui si chiamano cosí. peró milleusi é piú bello.
"a thousand uses" non l'ho mai sentito, peró suona carino!!!!

Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-use / multi-purpose
Altrum
4kitchen roll for general household use
Mario Calvagna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen roll for general household use


Explanation:
Normalmente qui si chiamano cosí. peró milleusi é piú bello.
"a thousand uses" non l'ho mai sentito, peró suona carino!!!!



Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-use / multi-purpose


Explanation:
How about one of these?

Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie