KudoZ home » Italian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Cartacucina e Megasciugatutto con pratica maniglia

English translation: Papertowels and Megatowels with a carrying strap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cartacucina e Megasciugatutto con pratica maniglia
English translation:Papertowels and Megatowels with a carrying strap
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:24 Jul 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / this company also manufactures toilet paper, paper towels, other paper products Trascarta
Italian term or phrase: Cartacucina e Megasciugatutto con pratica maniglia
If cartacucina is papertowels, how would you render the rest of the sentence? Megatowels with a carrying strap? So would it be papertowels and megatowels with a carrying strap?
Maria Burnett
United States
Papertowels and Megatowels with a carrying strap
Explanation:
Yes Maria your translation sounds as accurate as it can be. Carta cucina is kitchen related papertowels and the other one is megatowels to dry everything not only the kitchen.
Selected response from:

Mirella Palizzi Piccone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Papertowels and Megatowels with a carrying strapMirella Palizzi Piccone
4kitchen paper towels and heavy-duty paper towels with carrying handle
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papertowels and Megatowels with a carrying strap


Explanation:
Yes Maria your translation sounds as accurate as it can be. Carta cucina is kitchen related papertowels and the other one is megatowels to dry everything not only the kitchen.

Mirella Palizzi Piccone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen paper towels and heavy-duty paper towels with carrying handle


Explanation:
I also have tried several brands of heavy duty paper towels, and have found that
Bounty expands when wet and the others seem to shrivel up. ...
www.koolpages.com/hokuspokus/babywipes.html

Just use the heavy duty paper towels that you can buy at any grocery or bulk store,
... An average roll of heavy duty paper towels contains 86 towels, ...
www.mossberry.com/products/baby/bb_wipes_u.shtml

Leakproof, star seal bottom creates an eight-layer seal to handle heavy, wet refuse.
... Carrying handle. Printed in English only. ...
www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup11237.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish