KudoZ home » Italian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

una bassa battuta di cassa per una maxi scorta

English translation: stock up at unbeatable prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una bassa battuta di cassa per una maxi scorta
English translation:stock up at unbeatable prices
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:35 Jul 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / this company also manufactures toilet paper, paper towels, other paper products Trascarta
Italian term or phrase: una bassa battuta di cassa per una maxi scorta
A small price for super deal? Do you think? It is referring to paper napkins in small packaging, but containing 100 of them.
Maria Burnett
United States
stock up at unbeatable prices
Explanation:
"Maxi scorta" is something on the lines of "get stocked up" and "bassa battuta di cassa", literally, the cash register rings up a low total.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stock up at unbeatable prices
Angela Arnone
4something close to 'low price for super deal'Mirella Palizzi Piccone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something close to 'low price for super deal'


Explanation:
Yes ... 'battuta di cassa' meaning whe nthe cash register rings ... so yes low price for super deal

Mirella Palizzi Piccone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock up at unbeatable prices


Explanation:
"Maxi scorta" is something on the lines of "get stocked up" and "bassa battuta di cassa", literally, the cash register rings up a low total.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4