KudoZ home » Italian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

chiusura americana

English translation: American closing boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiusura americana
English translation:American closing boxes
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

18:31 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Packing/packaging
Italian term or phrase: chiusura americana
Chiusura americana: I due estremi delle alette devono toccarsi fra di loro al centro scatola. Non sono ammessi sormonti. Luce massima consentita tra i due lembi: 5 mm.
Il contesto è scatole e fustelli per imballaggio sedie.
Potrebbe essere "flap"
rossella mainardis
Italy
American closing boxes
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-07-10 18:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


VARIANT:BOXES WITH AMERICAN CLOSING

http://www.sgispa.it/

Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2single wall box
Lise Leavitt
4American closing boxes
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American closing boxes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-07-10 18:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


VARIANT:BOXES WITH AMERICAN CLOSING

http://www.sgispa.it/



Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single wall box


Explanation:
http://www.associatedbag.com/product.asp?cn=ABC&c1=BOX&p1=BO...
Potrebbe essere?

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Direi di sì, http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=it&lr=&q=single wall...
43 mins
  -> Grazie =)

agree  Dana Rinaldi: yes
2 hrs
  -> Grazie =)