KudoZ home » Italian to English » Patents

gola d'impegno

English translation: working slot


12:46 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Technical aspect of patent
Italian term or phrase: gola d'impegno
Working on teat/dummy patent. Document is talking about the different elements that will go together to form this teat/dummy.
Section reads as follows: In questo caso risulta vantaggioso prevedere elementi di accoppiamento amovibile del cuscinetto allo schermo. In particolare detti mezzi possono essere mezzi di accoppiamento periferici al bordo periferico dello schermo, come ad esempio un bordo periferico del cuscinetto a guisa di gola d'impegno del bordo periferico dello schermo continua anulare o discontinua
Emma Turner
English translation:working slot
Explanation:
it's something like this, not sure if that's the best way to put it in English
Selected response from:

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks for your input- it has at least pointed me in the right direction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1working slotPetja Mladenova
2engagement neckKimmy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working slot


Explanation:
it's something like this, not sure if that's the best way to put it in English

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your input- it has at least pointed me in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engagement neck


Explanation:
Just hazarding a guess but I see this a little more than slot for a dummy/teat!

If it's a teat then the engagement could be the liquid entering the neck of the teat itself!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your feedback