KudoZ home » Italian to English » Patents

del ramo

English translation: in the sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:del ramo
English translation:in the sector
Entered by: giorgioten

06:06 Jul 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / patent invention
Italian term or phrase: del ramo
"Bisogna porsi nei panni del tecnico del ramo che nulla sapeva del trovato se non dallo stato dell'arte."
giorgioten
Italy
in the sector
Explanation:
Another idea
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the sector
James (Jim) Davis
4domain
Juliette Scott
4Field (as in working area)
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field (as in working area)


Explanation:
I got this idea reading the sentence.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain


Explanation:
Another idea for you - maybe this feels a little less wide than field - if we're talking about patents I guess it's quite specific.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the sector


Explanation:
Another idea

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot