KudoZ home » Italian to English » Patents

cedere brevetto

English translation: to assign a patent


15:41 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / cessione di brevetto
Italian term or phrase: cedere brevetto
ciao,
devo tradurre "per quanto riguarda la cessione del brevetto xyz..."
xxxvime31
English translation:to assign a patent
Explanation:
In the field of patents, "cessione" refers to the assignment of a patent.

I've managed to find parallel texts in Italian and English (among others) relating to the Community Patent and showing this usage.

Articolo 39
Trasferimento
1. La cessione del brevetto comunitario deve essere fatta per iscritto e richiede la firma delle parti contraenti, a meno che essa non derivi da una decisione giudiziaria.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Article 39
Transfer
1. An assignment of a Community patent shall be made in writing and shall require the signature of the parties to the contract, except when it is a result of a judgment.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-01 16:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll try the links again:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-01 16:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what you need to paste in (change the IT to EN for the English version):
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:41989A0695(01):IT:HTML
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to assign a patent
Alison MacG
3to sell patent rights
Agnès Levillayer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to sell patent rights


Explanation:
http://princetonwww.com/buysellpatent.html

L'inglese non figura tra le mie lingue di lavoro quindi da confermare...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to assign a patent


Explanation:
In the field of patents, "cessione" refers to the assignment of a patent.

I've managed to find parallel texts in Italian and English (among others) relating to the Community Patent and showing this usage.

Articolo 39
Trasferimento
1. La cessione del brevetto comunitario deve essere fatta per iscritto e richiede la firma delle parti contraenti, a meno che essa non derivi da una decisione giudiziaria.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Article 39
Transfer
1. An assignment of a Community patent shall be made in writing and shall require the signature of the parties to the contract, except when it is a result of a judgment.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-01 16:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll try the links again:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-01 16:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what you need to paste in (change the IT to EN for the English version):
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:41989A0695(01):IT:HTML

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
12 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  xxxmoranna
7 hrs