KudoZ home » Italian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

emissioni fuggitive

English translation: fugitive emissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emissioni fuggitive
English translation:fugitive emissions
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:48 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum product processing plant
Italian term or phrase: emissioni fuggitive
From a document relating to emissions from a petrochemical plant.

"Le emissioni fuggitive costituiscono parte integrante di tale dichiarazione e pertanto l’esecuzione di campagne sperimentali risulta di notevole ausilio per una corretta quantificazione, che verrebbe altrimenti eseguita avvalendosi dei fattori di emissione di letteratura."
Alexander Chisholm
fugitive emissions
Explanation:
Emissions not caught by a capture system which are often due to equipment leaks, evaporative processes and windblown disturbances.
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fugitive emissions
Laura Cattaneo
3transient emissions
Y-Fi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transient emissions


Explanation:
well I think...

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fugitive emissions


Explanation:
Emissions not caught by a capture system which are often due to equipment leaks, evaporative processes and windblown disturbances.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/F/fugitive_emission
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Fugitive emissions can be defined as releases not confined to a stack, duct or vent. ... An overview of the fugitive emissions covered in this Manual ...
2 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 days2 hrs