KudoZ home » Italian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

metaniere

English translation: LNG carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metaniera
English translation:LNG carrier
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

16:03 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / other
Italian term or phrase: metaniere
come posso esprimere questa parola in inglese,
"methane tankers"?

eccola nel contesto----per le esigenze delle metaniere in attesa di svolgere operazioni presso il pontile.....

GRAZIE MILLE!!!!
denardis
United States
LNG carrier
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metaniera
Le metaniere sono grandissime navi da carico specializzate nel trasporto del gas naturale liquido. La prima metaniera fu prodotta nel 1966.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LNG_carrier
An LNG carrier is a ship designed for transporting liquefied natural gas. As the LNG market is growing rapidly in the present decade, the fleet of LNG carriers is also growing rapidly.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks so much for the quick reply!
Have a great day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4methane tankers
Consuelo Castellari
4LNG carrier
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LNG carrier


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metaniera
Le metaniere sono grandissime navi da carico specializzate nel trasporto del gas naturale liquido. La prima metaniera fu prodotta nel 1966.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LNG_carrier
An LNG carrier is a ship designed for transporting liquefied natural gas. As the LNG market is growing rapidly in the present decade, the fleet of LNG carriers is also growing rapidly.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much for the quick reply!
Have a great day

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methane tankers


Explanation:
"A floating terminal for loading/offloading cargo of ships such as methane tankers comprises an area for mooring ships and a submerged skirt to damp oscillation of the terminal to attenuate relative movement of the terminal and ships in the mooring area."
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fPMdlJ7Wr0UJ:www.freshp...

"[...] natural gas is transported either by pipeline or by
methane tanker"
economic-research.bnpparibas.com/.../5C5464D31BE6627AC12566DC003AEEC4/$File/C0596_A3.PDF?

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian