KudoZ home » Italian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bonifica

English translation: tank cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bonifica del serbatoio
English translation:tank cleaning
Entered by: Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)

12:36 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Bonifica serbatoi
Italian term or phrase: bonifica
Svuotamento e bonifica serbatoi:
- riduzione delle esalazioni
- fluidificazione del fondame
- svuotamento

Svuotamento e bonifica potrebbero essere tradotti entrambi con "draining": quale altro termine potrei usare per distinguere i due termini?

Grazie
Serena Tutino
Italy
tank cleaning
Explanation:
tank cleaning (si compone degasificazione del serbatoio e fluidificazione del fondame)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-01 13:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"svuotamento" si traduce come "tank emptying" in questo caso, "drainage" può indicare "essicamento" come una delle fasi di bonifica dei serbatoi.
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tank cleaningLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
5reclamation
David Russi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reclamation


Explanation:
JSTOR: Rural Settlement in the Campania
Immediately adjacent to the new, uniform farmhouses of the bonifica (reclamation project) are to be found closely spaced, oversized, and densely built rural ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0016-7428(195310)43%3A4%3C506%3ARSITC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M - Similar pages
| Book Review | The American Historical Review, 107.2 | The ...
... and supported, the key fascist concept of bonifica (reclamation) as a metaphor for Mussolini's totalizing plan to transform Italy and the Italians. ...
www.historycooperative.org/journals/ahr/107.2/br_167.html - Similar pages
piani di bonifica - reclamation plan ( translation glossary) 商务 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) 意大利语译成英语translation of piani di bonifica: reclamation plan [商务/商业(普通) (商务/金融)].
chi.proz.com/kudoz/2295878 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
A WebsiteBuilder Website - Stories
... Salerno province, who was a moving force behind the formation of the Consortium for the Bonifica (Reclamation) of the Diano Valley during the 1920’s. ...
www.mycarrano.com/2.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
H-Net Review: Joshua Arthurs on Mussolini's Cities: Internal ...
His geography background is also helpful in explaining some of the technical aspects of bonifica integrale (land reclamation), as when he discusses the ...
www.h-net.org/reviews/showrev.cgi?path=33051202490156 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
reclamation - Definition and translations of reclamation - Wikiwords
KudoZ - bonifica > reclamation. Validate contributions! See something that looks right? Validate by clicking on the next to it! Learn more. about | legal ...
www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/bonifica/145718/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: reclaimed land, sure; but reclaimed tanks? Completely different context here
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tank cleaning


Explanation:
tank cleaning (si compone degasificazione del serbatoio e fluidificazione del fondame)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-01 13:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"svuotamento" si traduce come "tank emptying" in questo caso, "drainage" può indicare "essicamento" come una delle fasi di bonifica dei serbatoi.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, straightforward and to the point
11 mins

agree  Kira Laudy: pienamente d'accordo con Lyudmilla!
30 mins

agree  maryrose
11 hrs