KudoZ home » Italian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

croce di produzione

English translation: [petroleum ENGIN] christmas tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:croce di produzione
English translation:[petroleum ENGIN] christmas tree
Entered by: indiawharf

17:32 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Italian term or phrase: croce di produzione
The subject is about petroleum/oil wells. I think it's some kind of device.
Here's the whole sentence: "Le operazioni intervengono generalmente sul pozzo in pressione con installata la croce di pressione".
Robert
christmas tree
Explanation:
your entry doesn't match with the sentence (typo?): "croce di pressione". A Christmas Tree is also called a "croce di eruzione". It is a series of fittings at the wellhead to control oil/gas production so that the well tubing can be worked on
Selected response from:

indiawharf
Grading comment
You're right!Anyway, the right word is "croce di produzione". I think you hit the right term. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3christmas treeindiawharf
3pressure crossileania


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure cross


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
christmas tree


Explanation:
your entry doesn't match with the sentence (typo?): "croce di pressione". A Christmas Tree is also called a "croce di eruzione". It is a series of fittings at the wellhead to control oil/gas production so that the well tubing can be worked on

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
You're right!Anyway, the right word is "croce di produzione". I think you hit the right term. Thanks.