KudoZ home » Italian to English » Philosophy

mondanizzazione

English translation: development of conventions/codification of behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mondanizzazione
English translation:development of conventions/codification of behaviour
Entered by: Marie Scarano

11:01 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: mondanizzazione
Si tratta di un processo che, stando alla periodizzazione occidentale in cui siamo ancora calati, ha avuto inizio con la mondanizzazione del mondo ad opera dell’agire sociale, con l’abbandono del tempo ciclico delle culture orali, con la potenza delle religioni e dei regni che hanno dato inizio alla linearità della storia, accelerando il tempo a misura dell’organizzazione dell’abitare, dei suoi modi di produzione e consumo, dei suoi ritmi di vita, dei suo bacini di memoria e di futuro.

ANy suggestions for this - real or invented?
Marie Scarano
Italy
development of conventions/codification of behaviour
Explanation:
... through social intercourse/interaction.

The passage seems to be talking about how social conventions are created.

FWIW

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-20 21:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basis of the notion is "mondano/mondanità", referring to *formalised* social interaction.

"Development/evolution" on their own are insufficient as a translation.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Good interpretation - thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1development of conventions/codification of behaviour
Giles Watson
3evolution, development
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evolution, development


Explanation:
mutazione, trasformazione, con un senso di perdita
cosi' lo interpreto io, spero sia di aiuto


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/definition/frames.asp?it=mon...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of conventions/codification of behaviour


Explanation:
... through social intercourse/interaction.

The passage seems to be talking about how social conventions are created.

FWIW

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-20 21:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The basis of the notion is "mondano/mondanità", referring to *formalised* social interaction.

"Development/evolution" on their own are insufficient as a translation.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Good interpretation - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day3 hrs