KudoZ home » Italian to English » Philosophy

previchismo

English translation: pre-Vichian rhetoric/philosophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:previchismo
English translation:pre-Vichian rhetoric/philosophy
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:44 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: previchismo
it's a title of an essay.. I haven't any further info.
Del Previchismo e del suo superamento. Note..
Caterina Conforti
United Kingdom
Pre Vichian rhetoric/philosophy
Explanation:
se leggi qui:

Essi sono stati ampiamente studiati negli anni Sessanta del Novecento, ma l'ottica dominante che ha privilegiato il punto di vista del 'previchismo' ha avuto soprattutto il problema di porre Vico in un reticolo di rapporti organici con i suoi contemporanei.

http://www.cartesius.net/copertine/belgioioso.html

trattasi di Giambattista Vico, ovvero del periodo pre-Vico, percio la teoria vichiana in inglese è "Vichian"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giambattista_Vico
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pre Vichian rhetoric/philosophyivanamdb
3the precursors of Vico's philosophy
Letizia Merello
3philosophy before (Giambattista) VicoMarco Indovino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
philosophy before (Giambattista) Vico


Explanation:
I guess this may be what the author is referring to.

Marco Indovino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the precursors of Vico's philosophy


Explanation:
"Previchismo" probably refers to the precursors of Giambattista Vico's philosophy..here's a possible solution.

Letizia Merello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre Vichian rhetoric/philosophy


Explanation:
se leggi qui:

Essi sono stati ampiamente studiati negli anni Sessanta del Novecento, ma l'ottica dominante che ha privilegiato il punto di vista del 'previchismo' ha avuto soprattutto il problema di porre Vico in un reticolo di rapporti organici con i suoi contemporanei.

http://www.cartesius.net/copertine/belgioioso.html

trattasi di Giambattista Vico, ovvero del periodo pre-Vico, percio la teoria vichiana in inglese è "Vichian"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giambattista_Vico


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giambattista_Vico
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but with a hyphen in English pre-Vichian
1 hr
  -> yep true, got distracted