KudoZ home » Italian to English » Philosophy

cogenza

English translation: cogency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cogenza
English translation:cogency
Entered by: xxxmms26

19:50 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: cogenza
E su questa teoria dell’anima il filosofo organizzò la sua proposta politica dandole tutta la COGENZA dimostrativa che le inevitabili analogie tra il singolo e la comunità potevano fornire.
xxxmms26
cogency
Explanation:
In a formal philosophical context it's OK to use fancy words like cogency, which most of us don't use in everyday conversation
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cogencyJane Griffiths
4 +1cogencyAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cogency


Explanation:
In a formal philosophical context it's OK to use fancy words like cogency, which most of us don't use in everyday conversation


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=c...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Andreina. I expect we were both typing at the same time.

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cogency


Explanation:
Semplicemente :-)

Cogency. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. ... Such an argument we call cogent;
cogency (that is the noun) is of central importance to inductive logic

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs
  -> grazie Paola ;-)