KudoZ home » Italian to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ha continuato a raccontare *temi di grande attualità*

English translation: has continued to deal with burning issues


14:43 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Italian term or phrase: ha continuato a raccontare *temi di grande attualità*
this is taken from a biography of an Italian photographer...uncertain on how to put this phrase correctly, any help is much appreciated!
Ximena Novoa
English translation:has continued to deal with burning issues
Explanation:
this should work. Burning issues gives the idea of something important, interesting, with current relevance (and probably debate-provoking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 14:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see uses:
http://www.google.com/search?q="burning issues"&hl=en&start=...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he has continued to focus on issues of great interest
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1has continued to deal with burning issues
simon tanner


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has continued to deal with burning issues


Explanation:
this should work. Burning issues gives the idea of something important, interesting, with current relevance (and probably debate-provoking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 14:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see uses:
http://www.google.com/search?q="burning issues"&hl=en&start=...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Simon. I think this is what I was looking for!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  architran: like it
10 mins
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he has continued to focus on issues of great interest


Explanation:
Another way.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I think that issues of great interest is more appropriate in this context
4 hrs