KudoZ home » Italian to English » Physics

corpi illuminanti

English translation: lighting bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpi illuminanti
English translation:lighting bodies
Entered by: Federica Masante

19:54 Jul 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Physics / physics
Italian term or phrase: corpi illuminanti
it's from a physics book...the only thing I can think of is lighting bodies but it doesn't sound right does it?
Federica Masante
lighting bodies
Explanation:
vedo questa soluzione

The time due for completion of the installation of the instruments,
of the protection cap of the fittings and of the lighting bodies. ...

Enterprises for Production of Lighting Bodies and Components.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
i kept it as i had originally translated it, thanx for confirming it though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lighting bodies
Gian
4 +1lighted bodies / illumninated bodies
swisstell
4lighting elementsejg
4illuminantsRowan Morrell
4self-luminous bodiesgiogi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-luminous bodies


Explanation:
...definitely stars!


    Reference: http://wordsplashpro.chronasoft.com/samples/SAMPX07.pdf
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting bodies


Explanation:
vedo questa soluzione

The time due for completion of the installation of the instruments,
of the protection cap of the fittings and of the lighting bodies. ...

Enterprises for Production of Lighting Bodies and Components.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
i kept it as i had originally translated it, thanx for confirming it though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes, I think this is it.(though, really, I would welcomemore context)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighted bodies / illumninated bodies


Explanation:
definitely not "lighting" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-05 20:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo: illuminated bodies

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: definitely
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminants


Explanation:
It may just be this. An "illuminant" is something that gives off light. Literally, it's "illuminating substances/bodies" - sounds like an illuminant to me.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting elements


Explanation:
I would need to see more context, but corpi illuminanti is the term for products used for lighting, see refs. below and many others advertising electrical goods


    Reference: http://www.arnocanali.it/imetindex.html
    Reference: http://www.italmomet.com/2002/english/illuminanti_simple.asp...
ejg
Native speaker of: English