KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

i miei fati

English translation: breath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiato
English translation:breath
Entered by: David Russi

04:04 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 16th Century
Italian term or phrase: i miei fati
From 16th Century song: does "fati" have meanings other than "fate, destiny"?

Context: "L'aria, che d'hora in hora ricevera i miei fati
Li portera per nome del cor mio a veder, a baciar le patrie mura"
Anna Strowe
fiati / breaths
Explanation:
It's a typo, see below:

L'INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA (Monteverdi): A Dio Roma, a Dio patria - [ Translate this page ]
... L'aria che d'hora in hora Riceverà i miei fiati Li porterà per nome del cor
mio A veder, a baciar le patrie mura; Et io starò solinga, ...
www.impresario.ch/data/text/moninc302.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Monteverdi: L'incoronazione di Poppea (Libretto) - [ Translate this page ]
... Vado, e fra d' hora a voi ritorno. Se forse impatienti Delle dimore mie voleste
ritrovarmi, ... L'aria, che d'ora in ora Riceverà i miei fiati, ...
www.impresario.ch/libretto/libmoninc_i.htm - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

L' INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA Opera in un Prologo e tre Atti Libretto ... - [ Translate this page ]
... O bellissime Dame, o Cavalieri, Vado, e fra d' hora a voi ritorno. ... L'aria,
che d'ora in ora Riceverà i miei fiati, Li porterà, per nome del cor mio, ...
opera.stanford.edu/iu/libretti/Poppea.txt - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Amazing how the correct word can make all the difference! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fiati / breaths
David Russi
4no
luskie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiati / breaths


Explanation:
It's a typo, see below:

L'INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA (Monteverdi): A Dio Roma, a Dio patria - [ Translate this page ]
... L'aria che d'hora in hora Riceverà i miei fiati Li porterà per nome del cor
mio A veder, a baciar le patrie mura; Et io starò solinga, ...
www.impresario.ch/data/text/moninc302.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Monteverdi: L'incoronazione di Poppea (Libretto) - [ Translate this page ]
... Vado, e fra d' hora a voi ritorno. Se forse impatienti Delle dimore mie voleste
ritrovarmi, ... L'aria, che d'ora in ora Riceverà i miei fiati, ...
www.impresario.ch/libretto/libmoninc_i.htm - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

L' INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA Opera in un Prologo e tre Atti Libretto ... - [ Translate this page ]
... O bellissime Dame, o Cavalieri, Vado, e fra d' hora a voi ritorno. ... L'aria,
che d'ora in ora Riceverà i miei fiati, Li porterà, per nome del cor mio, ...
opera.stanford.edu/iu/libretti/Poppea.txt - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Amazing how the correct word can make all the difference! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: A typo or some sort of dialect variation. Anyway, I agree with breaths.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie: gosh, david, I messed it up a lot this time! :o)
2 days9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no


Explanation:
I think the word here is just fati, and the meaning is exactly the one you suggested. on google you can find several refs for "i miei fati" used this way by virgilio, boccaccio, and even foscolo!

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51