KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

risvolto in positivo

English translation: positive version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risvolto in positivo
English translation:positive version
Entered by: Kari Parrott

15:48 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: risvolto in positivo
Here's the context:
"Diremo subito che il volume pare il risvolto in positivo di un altro libro nato da un’altra mostra assai ambiziosa tenutasi alla Fondation Cartier di Parigi nel 2002, Unknown Quantity di Paul Virilio (Thames & Hudson)."
Kari Parrott
Finland
positive version
Explanation:
just one more option, but I can't say how it fits here because without further info it's hard to grasp the real meaning of the phrase. it's undoubtedly saying that the volume is the opposite of Virilio's one, but I can't understand whether positive/negative has or has not an additional connotation related to the content of the volumes, like eg a positive vs a negative view of things or life or politics and so on. my feeling is that it has.
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-21 09:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

positive counterpart might be another option
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context best. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positve implication
Pasquale Capo
4positive version
luskie
3 +1positive/realistic/opposite outlook
esoft


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positve implication


Explanation:
according to Sansoni, or positive side effect..vedi te ciao..PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: è vero; però mi sembra quasi un gioco di parole - mi sembra sentire che il nuovo libro è un contrario del primo
10 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive/realistic/opposite outlook


Explanation:
I could be wrong, it could mean the "positive view" as in "opposite" of "photo negative"

mi sembra quasi un gioco di parole, ma forse sto leggendoci troppo....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This a good answer, but for the context I think "positive version" fits better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Persefone: Credo di aver capito cosa intendi...tipo "risvolto della giacca", qualcosa che somiglia al "diritto" ma che, in questo caso, sarebbe fatto meglio . Interpreti "risvolto" nel senso non figurato. Potresti aver ragione, sarebbe utile leggere il seguito!!
4 hrs
  -> You said it better...but who knows? I hope that we will find out from Kari eventually :-)

agree  luskie: this is more or less what I seem to understand
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This a good answer, but for the context I think "positive version" fits better.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive version


Explanation:
just one more option, but I can't say how it fits here because without further info it's hard to grasp the real meaning of the phrase. it's undoubtedly saying that the volume is the opposite of Virilio's one, but I can't understand whether positive/negative has or has not an additional connotation related to the content of the volumes, like eg a positive vs a negative view of things or life or politics and so on. my feeling is that it has.
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-21 09:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

positive counterpart might be another option

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context best. Thanks a lot!