KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

alcuni si fanno una canna

English translation: some roll a joint...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alcuni si fanno una canna
English translation:some roll a joint...
Entered by: Fabrizio Perotti Coello

23:25 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: alcuni si fanno una canna
poetry
Maria Burnett
United States
some roll a joint...
Explanation:
considering that "canna" is sometimes used in italian to name a marihuana or hashish roll up... but again, it all depends on the rest of the sentence or paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-16 00:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think both answers are rigth, but it all depends on the format of your translation. If you´re writing \"some are looking at the birds; some are rolling a joint..\"... or \" there are some talking nonse, and some smoking pot..\"
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4some smoking pot
Linda 969
1some roll a joint...
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some smoking pot


Explanation:
*farsi una canna* means rolling or smoking a joint
as for the tense, I think we can't tell without reading the whole poem

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
some roll a joint...


Explanation:
considering that "canna" is sometimes used in italian to name a marihuana or hashish roll up... but again, it all depends on the rest of the sentence or paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-16 00:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think both answers are rigth, but it all depends on the format of your translation. If you´re writing \"some are looking at the birds; some are rolling a joint..\"... or \" there are some talking nonse, and some smoking pot..\"

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4