KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ogni notte tre notti

English translation: my interpretation


23:43 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: ogni notte tre notti
The whole sentence is: "Dipingere un quadro era sempre stato per Henri come un viaggio nel chaos; ogni notte tre notti e un fiasco di vino." I'm not sure if it means that every night was like three nights with/and a jug of wine; or every three nights, or what. Any comments would be helpful. I was unable to find this phrase or another like it anywhere.
Jamie Richards
United States
English translation:my interpretation
Explanation:
is that the painter lived his nights with such intensity (and possibly he 'produced', in terms of painting, so much) that each night was like three nights - night is chaos, and by saying that each night was like three nights the idea of chaos is multiplied and amplified (wine conveys this idea too)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8my interpretation
luskie
3every night for three nights
Claudia Costa
1 +1My interpreting: Three nights to paint one "night"Leonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every night for three nights


Explanation:
This is just an idea.

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my interpretation


Explanation:
is that the painter lived his nights with such intensity (and possibly he 'produced', in terms of painting, so much) that each night was like three nights - night is chaos, and by saying that each night was like three nights the idea of chaos is multiplied and amplified (wine conveys this idea too)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Silvia Prendin: a valid interpretation, to be considered according to the text
6 hrs

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
7 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: This was my interpretation as well... :-)
8 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli: could be the right interpretation - is it about Henri Matisse?
12 hrs
  -> who knows... but for sure is he's THE henri among painters!

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My interpreting: Three nights to paint one "night"


Explanation:
Which kind of paintings would he paint? Could it be he painted "nights (night landscapes, reveries, ecc."? Then, it would mean that it toook him three nigts and a jug of wine to paint "a night"...
Just an idea!

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin: another valid and good interpretation, to be considered according to the text
34 mins