KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

sentence

English translation: Anche da loro...


17:13 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: sentence
Hi folks, it's hot and the brainwaves are frying pretty fast. I can't seem to get around this sentence. Any ideas?
It's the last line in the acknowledgements of a book, so the part preceding it cites Jack, Jill and the gang. Then it says:
Anche da loro dipende quel qualcosa di buono che sicuramente ci sarà, ciò che non vale è mia completa responsabilità.

That false modesty of "qualcosa di buono" is eluding me in particular.
Thanks a lot!
Catherine
Catherine Bolton
English translation:Anche da loro...
Explanation:
Hi Catherine,

Yes, easy to understand, not so easy to express in English. FWIW here's my attempt - but be warned that it's been hot here too! I hope I've guessed the register correctly.

Anche da loro dipende quel qualcosa di buono che sicuramente ci sarà, ciò che non vale è mia completa responsabilità.

Whatever is good about this book (and I'm sure there must be something) is partly thanks to them; I alone am responsible for any faults.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.b.
Linda 969
4whatever is good in this book is dueNancy Arrowsmith
3 +1Anche da loro...Jane Griffiths


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anche da loro...


Explanation:
Hi Catherine,

Yes, easy to understand, not so easy to express in English. FWIW here's my attempt - but be warned that it's been hot here too! I hope I've guessed the register correctly.

Anche da loro dipende quel qualcosa di buono che sicuramente ci sarà, ciò che non vale è mia completa responsabilità.

Whatever is good about this book (and I'm sure there must be something) is partly thanks to them; I alone am responsible for any faults.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: if you fit in Linda's 'merits' and 'flaws'
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever is good in this book is due


Explanation:
to xxx, and any mistakes are my own responsibility

They are reponsible for whatever good parts the book has, but I am responsible for any omissions or mistakes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-17 17:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s supposed to get up to 42 here today, after almost a month of solid heat.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:
*They deserve part of the credit for whatever merits this book may have/possess; for its flaws, I alone bear (the full) responsibility*

hth ;-)
Linda

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan de Boeck: on 'merit' and 'flaw' i agree, though
53 mins

agree  luskie: if you fit in Jane's 'I'm sure' bit, as saitch would say :o)
1 day52 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  xxxeftichismeni
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks, eftichismeni