KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

de emozioni provate.

English translation: the emotions I'm feeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di emozioni provate.
English translation:the emotions I'm feeling
Entered by: alastor46

15:24 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: de emozioni provate.
This phrase appears at the end of a poem in this sentence:
Mi lascio trasportare dal vento
che me spinge inconsapevolmente
verso qualcosa
che non sa nemmeno lui
e che mi confonde
de emozioni provate.
alastor46
the emotions I'm feeling
Explanation:
I might add the article and gerund -- the meaning doesn't change much, but it keeps the rhythm a bit more similar to that in the original.
Selected response from:

Shannon Goyette
United States
Grading comment
Making "provate" function as a gerund rather than as a past participle reflects English idiom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with emotions felt
Anthony Green
4the emotions I'm feeling
Shannon Goyette


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with emotions felt


Explanation:
It's presumably referring to the wide range of conflicting emotions which the protagonist has felt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-14 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is presumably "di" emozioni provate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-14 15:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is presumably "di" emozioni provate

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
15 mins
  -> thanks Theodora

agree  Christina Townsend
36 mins
  -> thanks Christina

agree  Gian
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the emotions I'm feeling


Explanation:
I might add the article and gerund -- the meaning doesn't change much, but it keeps the rhythm a bit more similar to that in the original.

Shannon Goyette
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Making "provate" function as a gerund rather than as a past participle reflects English idiom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: Hi Shannon. You're right that it reflects English idiom, though when I read it it seemed that the ambiguity was precisely whether it's necessarily the emotions the poet is feeling, or the wind "che non sa nemmeno lui"
1 day22 hrs