KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

....alzare il gran pavese

English translation: raise the bunting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:....alzare il gran pavese
English translation:raise the bunting
Entered by: Kimmy

10:32 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Article on stone industry
Italian term or phrase: ....alzare il gran pavese
Probabilmente, alcuni di costoro sono tra quelli che oggi si affrettano ad alzare il gran pavese, inneggiando alla sicura ripresa ed al recupero di un mitico eldorado
Kimmy
raise the bunting
Explanation:
Many examples in Google
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raise the bunting
Chris Pott
4 +1put up bunting/to dress shipTheodora OB
4to make (such) a fuss on, to praise themselvesVlad Pappu
3to get ready for celabrations
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise the bunting


Explanation:
Many examples in Google

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend: yes, this is how I'd say it too!
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Christina

agree  Angela Arnone
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alzare il gran pavese
to get ready for celabrations


Explanation:
Literally to Dress a Ship, in your case it seems to be used to express getting ready for celebrations.

GRAN PAVESE > Oggi il termine serve per indicare la gala di bandiere, o di luci, delle quali si usa addobbare le navi nelle feste o nelle solennità.

Dressing Ship and Holiday Colors
To "dress" or "full-dress" a ship is to hoist a display of flags in celebration of a festive occasion such as a national holiday
http://mysite.verizon.net/vzeohzt4/Seaflags/customs/customs....
http://www.tpub.com/content/administration/12966/css/12966_1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 10:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

celEbrations....sorry! ;-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put up bunting/to dress ship


Explanation:
pavese is bunting; small strips of coloured cloth or paper, small flags, hung from strings to decorate boats, streets.
In this context it possibly means 'to celebrate'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-20 10:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea of celebration is reinforced by 'innegiando'.

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
0 min
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make (such) a fuss on, to praise themselves


Explanation:
In Italian, it was at the rise of the 20th century a common expression on conversational level, with scarce semantical value, but of great rethorical effect, a so-called emphatical artefact, a linguistic calcullum from the French feature "hisser le grand pavoise", litterally meaning "to hoist the master flag (of a ship)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-20 14:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is not enterily specified, but one could deduce the minimizing auctorial intention.

Vlad Pappu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian