ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

non sempre il tempo la beltà cancella

English translation: not always is beauty vanquished by time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non sempre il tempo la beltà cancella
English translation:not always is beauty vanquished by time
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

15:25 Aug 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: non sempre il tempo la beltà cancella
the first line of a poem by Edmondo de Amicis
Umberto Cassano
Italy
not always is beauty vanquished by time
Explanation:


Don’t really like “not always”
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
grazie a tutti !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not always is beauty vanquished by time
Jo Macdonald
3 +1not always does time erase beauty
Fiorsam
2 +2beauty does not always vanishes as time goes byGAR
4sometimes beauty prevails time
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes beauty prevails time


Explanation:
Just a suggestion..!

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: prevails over, afaik. sounds like a fight between the two. which one wins in the end. not sure it's what the Italian says
7 mins
  -> prevails over time sounds better, thanks!

neutral  Alexandra Speirs: Or turn it around: "time does not always prevail over beauty". It depends whether you are going to go on and translate the rest of the poem.
31 mins
  -> Definitely another possibility, I also like Fiorsam's version!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beauty does not always vanishes as time goes by


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-28 15:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... "does not vanish"!!!!!

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or with time
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Angie Garbarino: ah però !! congratulations!
35 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not always does time erase beauty


Explanation:
Mi sembra che in questo caso una traduzione letterale renda meglio il ritmo della frase.

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: sono d'accordo!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not always is beauty vanquished by time


Explanation:


Don’t really like “not always”


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe: I don't mind "not always". And I like the rest. The poem is about how his mother is an example of when beauty survives, so I think it's important to have the "not always" idea at the beginning.
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: "not always" is very poetic and perfectly fits the context
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  Melissa Stanfield: even "time does not always vanquish beauty", alternate syntax - sounds like a beautiful poem!
12 hrs