KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

un vivace moto pendolare

English translation: a vigorous seesaw motion


13:36 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: un vivace moto pendolare
E il commissario, ficcatosi il mignolo nell'orecchio, gli impresse un vivace moto pendolare. Era il suo modo di calmarsi.
jackiez39
English translation:a vigorous seesaw motion
Explanation:
I think that "pendolare" here recalls the movement of a pendulum, which would be a seesaw motion in English.
If I think of other colourful expessions, I'll get back to you...
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Sounds OK... Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a vigorous seesaw motion
irenef
4(gave it) a brisk pendular motion
Russell Jones


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gave it) a brisk pendular motion


Explanation:
set it briskly swinging like a pendulum.
Montalbano perhaps?

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a vigorous seesaw motion


Explanation:
I think that "pendolare" here recalls the movement of a pendulum, which would be a seesaw motion in English.
If I think of other colourful expessions, I'll get back to you...

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Sounds OK... Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: ti dò io un punto in più e un bacio
3 hrs
  -> grazie, carissima