KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

omenòni

English translation: telamons or telamones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:omenòni
English translation:telamons or telamones
Entered by: lizzy g

15:48 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: omenòni
A piece of writing that I assume is taken from Raymond Queneau’s Style 'Exercises in Style'

Non so bene dove accadesse... in una chiesa, in una bara, in una cripta? Forse... su di un autobus. E c'era...Cosa diavolo c'era? Spade, omenòni, inchiostro simpatico? Forse... scheletri? Sì scheletri, ma ancora con la carne intorno, vivi e vegeti. Almeno, temo.

Swords, XXX, invisible ink?

This is a rather odd piece of text - I think I need some Proz help!
lizzy g
telamons or telamones
Explanation:
I did a b ook about Milan and Leone's Palazzo degli Omenoni.
My research told me that they are actually called telamons/es and are giant male caryatids that serve as supporting columns.


Telamon - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn architecture, a telamon (plural telamones or telamons) is a sculpted support or column in the form of a man, the male equivalent of a caryatid. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telamon - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Atlas (architecture) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAnother name for such a column is telamon (plural telamones or telamons). (Caryatid is the female equivalent.) [edit]. Origin ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlas_(architecture)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-25 16:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to consider using "Atlas" too, for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 17:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite honestly, as Gian says, the word does mean "big men", but if you are aiming to retaing some of the imapct of the original language, why use a banality or simplification? After all, the Italian text didn't say "gigante", did it?
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer, Angela - certainly not a standard translation by any means... it's always fun to come across new words!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2telamons or telamones
Angela Arnone
3big men /colossal men
Gian
3giantsxxxsilvia b


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giants


Explanation:
dovrebbero essere semplicemente colossi:

http://www.scultura-italiana.com/Biografie/Leoni.htm
http://www.ospitalitalia.it/arte_scheda.php.id.27195/LOMBARD...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big men /colossal men


Explanation:
omenoni = omaccioni =

Milano - Wikimedia Commons
Le sulture che danno il nome al Palazzo degli "Omenoni" (= "Omaccioni"). ... The house where Silvio Berlusconi was born: Milano, via Volturno 34 ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Milano - 90k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Le sculture che danno il nome al Palazzo degli "Omenoni" (= "Omaccioni").
milano daily photo: August 2006 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
La casa degli Omenoni - or 'House of the big men' - is close to Palazzo Belgioioso and dates from 1565. Eight huge male cariatides ornate the facade. ...
milanodailyphoto.blogspot.com/2006_08_01_milanodailyphoto_archive.html - 56k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Milan Travel Guide Milan Tourim Informations - Milan Itinerary ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Six colossal men (omenoni) adorn the façade of this small 16th century palace. ... Alessio House Milan, 21 | CASA ALESSIO - via De Bernardi 1. ...
milantravelguide.altervista.org/milan_itinerary.php - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telamons or telamones


Explanation:
I did a b ook about Milan and Leone's Palazzo degli Omenoni.
My research told me that they are actually called telamons/es and are giant male caryatids that serve as supporting columns.


Telamon - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn architecture, a telamon (plural telamones or telamons) is a sculpted support or column in the form of a man, the male equivalent of a caryatid. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telamon - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Atlas (architecture) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAnother name for such a column is telamon (plural telamones or telamons). (Caryatid is the female equivalent.) [edit]. Origin ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlas_(architecture)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-25 16:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to consider using "Atlas" too, for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 17:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite honestly, as Gian says, the word does mean "big men", but if you are aiming to retaing some of the imapct of the original language, why use a banality or simplification? After all, the Italian text didn't say "gigante", did it?

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer, Angela - certainly not a standard translation by any means... it's always fun to come across new words!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsilvia b: non so... bisognerebbe sapere qual era il termine usato nell'originale francese - se era il termine architettonico, e' strano che il trad. abbia scelto di tradurre con omenoni e non con telamoni
7 mins
  -> Visto che il testo abbraccia spade e inchiostro simpatico, e l'utilizzo di "omenoni" con evidente perizia nell'italiano, credo che tradurrei come ho suggerito. Grazie dello stimolo alla riflessione.

agree  Ivana UK: yes! also known as "atlas" http://www.answers.com/topic/atlas-architecture
20 hrs
  -> Ciao Ivana

agree  Alfredo Tutino: sounds like Milanese (or northern, at any rate) dialect to me (consistent with U. Eco hand): uomini, simplified in òmini, dialect òmeni + oni - accrescitive, plural. I can't recall neither big men nor telamons in Queneau's text, but I'd check the French
23 hrs
  -> I'm definitely going to buy this book ... thanks Alfredo!