KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

terragno/terragni

English translation: landlubber(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terragno/terragni
English translation:landlubber(s)
Entered by: lizzy g

16:30 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: terragno/terragni
A man in a traffic jam:

Non supporto piu questa citta. Voglio partire, staccarmi, mollare, allentare tutto. Muoversi sì, ma non così, non come i terragni.

The word appears again here:
Il mare e la terra da osservare da punti di vista e ad orari mai praticati dalla vita terragna

I really am baffled by this word! Your help is appreciated!
lizzy g
land-lubber(s)
Explanation:
seems a bit more idiomatic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 19:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may as well add that the Italian term is rather ancient and is not used here quite in its proper sense (see DemauroParavia, for instance), but is readily understood by natives in this contest.

Italian uses the word "terra" both for earth/ground and for land, so that it is possible to conflate in a single word (if used in a slightly distorted way) the opposition earth/sky and the opposition land/sea.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Oooh - good word! I like the way that 'landlubber' reminds me of 'lumbering'...perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4earthbound/terrestrialxxxMaudarg
3 +1land-lubber(s)Alfredo Tutino
3earthling
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
earthbound/terrestrial


Explanation:
*terragno* does however often have a more derogatory meaning, when the subject is so close to the ground that it/he/she can't see any further than the immediate surroundings, both in a physical and spiritual sense.

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
6 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b: esatto - e' un termine dispregiativo
6 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

agree  clarinet3: agree with terrestrial
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land-lubber(s)


Explanation:
seems a bit more idiomatic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 19:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may as well add that the Italian term is rather ancient and is not used here quite in its proper sense (see DemauroParavia, for instance), but is readily understood by natives in this contest.

Italian uses the word "terra" both for earth/ground and for land, so that it is possible to conflate in a single word (if used in a slightly distorted way) the opposition earth/sky and the opposition land/sea.

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Oooh - good word! I like the way that 'landlubber' reminds me of 'lumbering'...perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: this is it (if spelled without a hyphen?)- hi alfredo!
49 mins
  -> Hi Linda - a pleasure to meet you here, if once in a while! I seem to remember an English novel I had to translate several years ago that spelled it it an hyphen - but I may well be mistaken, and after all it was a book for children, set in a fantasyland

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earthling


Explanation:
just another idea

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8