KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

schegge

English translation: fragments/splinters


05:22 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Italian term or phrase: schegge
di reti stese e schegge
rebekah
English translation:fragments/splinters
Explanation:
spread out nets and fragments

Does this make sense in the context of the poem? It would be easier if we could see some more lines
Selected response from:

Moll
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fragments/splintersMoll
4splintersGuido Dalla Fontana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splinters


Explanation:
...

Guido Dalla Fontana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragments/splinters


Explanation:
spread out nets and fragments

Does this make sense in the context of the poem? It would be easier if we could see some more lines

Moll
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Galassi
8 days

agree  Floriana
63 days