KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

ritornera

English translation: will return


05:22 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Italian term or phrase: ritornera
di reti stese e schegge, ritornera ritornera sul gelo
rebekah
English translation:will return
Explanation:
the verb 'ritornare': to come back, to return.
Third person single, simple future form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean 3rd person singular
Selected response from:

Moll
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4will returnMoll
4it will be back on .....Mgan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will return


Explanation:
the verb 'ritornare': to come back, to return.
Third person single, simple future form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean 3rd person singular

Moll
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  reliable
23 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi
8 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will be back on .....


Explanation:
The verb is the future of "ritornare" but it should have the accent. I mean "ritornerà"

Mgan
Specializes in field