KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

varchera

English translation: will cross


05:24 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Italian term or phrase: varchera
la bonta d'una mano, varchera il cielo lontano
rebekah
English translation:will cross
Explanation:
Fut. of varcare
It seems that you are trying to translate a poem for homework ? Try www.foreignword.com - it's a good dictionary for this type of thing!
Good luck!
Selected response from:

reliable
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3will cross
reliable
4will reach
schmurr


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will cross


Explanation:
Fut. of varcare
It seems that you are trying to translate a poem for homework ? Try www.foreignword.com - it's a good dictionary for this type of thing!
Good luck!

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 min

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will reach


Explanation:
not literal, but fits better here, I think

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman