KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

a poem by Eugenio Montale

English translation: book title below


07:32 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Italian term or phrase: a poem by Eugenio Montale
I'm trying to find out if the following poem "Palio" by Montale has been translated -- and, of course, the translation. If you have a copy of this, please let me know who the translator is.
PLEASE DO NOT GIVE ME YOUR OWN TRANSLATION. THE TEXT IS NOT THE PROBLEM.

Dalla torre
cade un suono di bronzo: la sfilata
prosegue fra tamburi che ribattono
a gloria di contrade...
... e lo stupore che invade la conchiglia
del Campo...
E' un volo! E tu dimentica! Dimentica la morte.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:book title below
Explanation:
Here is another piece of info, though it may not be much help:

1965 "Eugenio Montale: Selected Poems," was published by New Directions.
(SFEC, 2/28/99, BR p.8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a piece of the poem in this page in English about the Palio. You might write to whoever prepared the page and find out if they got it from a published translation.

http://www.comune.siena.it/contenuti/palio/inglese/colori1/c...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much -- the entire "quotable" section is wonderful and will be a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4book title below
Maureen Young
4translated by Luciano RebaySerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translated by Luciano Rebay


Explanation:
That's what I found on the link below

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nybooks.com/articles/article-preview?article_id=7...
Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book title below


Explanation:
Here is another piece of info, though it may not be much help:

1965 "Eugenio Montale: Selected Poems," was published by New Directions.
(SFEC, 2/28/99, BR p.8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a piece of the poem in this page in English about the Palio. You might write to whoever prepared the page and find out if they got it from a published translation.

http://www.comune.siena.it/contenuti/palio/inglese/colori1/c...


    Reference: http://timelines.ws/countries/ITALY.HTML
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much -- the entire "quotable" section is wonderful and will be a big help.