KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

fu subito fuori

English translation: sprung out/leaped out/jumped out/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fu subito fuori
English translation:sprung out/leaped out/jumped out/
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

06:25 Feb 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: fu subito fuori
Bastò un veloce sguardo e il misterioso aeriforme, levandosi dal liquido stagnante che occupava per intero la base, fu subito fuori, a riprendere le fattezze di carne e sangue.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
sprung out/leaped out/jumped out/
Explanation:
some other suggestions
Selected response from:

tatyana000
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sprung out/leaped out/jumped out/tatyana000
3 +1burst out
TrueBaller
3suddenly rose from the waterBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suddenly rose from the water


Explanation:
was suddenly out of the water

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burst out


Explanation:
implying a quick/immediate move...

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Peter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprung out/leaped out/jumped out/


Explanation:
some other suggestions

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I prefer sprung/sprang.
8 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs