KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

UN LEGAME A …FILO DOPPIO

English translation: a closely bound connection


10:40 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Poetry & Literature / Headline
Italian term or phrase: UN LEGAME A …FILO DOPPIO
OK the techologie del filo is wire and not cotton, which is the problem.
I've put it up under marketing and poetry, rather than engineering, because this is the type of expertise I need to solve this problem. Help!!

Società XXXX E “TECNOLOGIE DEL FILO”: UN LEGAME A …FILO DOPPIO
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:a closely bound connection
Explanation:
closely connected, closely bound together

couple of suggestions
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is closest to what I actually put Rachel, but nobody had a real answer, probably because there isn't one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a closely bound connection
Rachel Fell
3a double edged wire/ a twin-wired liaison/ a tie of twin-wire
Regina Eichstaedter
2 +1a hard-wired connectionAlfredo Tutino
3a round-trip connectionpomiglia
2A double-wire bond
Raffaella Panigada
2An iron tight alliance
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a double edged wire/ a twin-wired liaison/ a tie of twin-wire


Explanation:
"un'arma a doppio taglio" - cioè "a double-edged weapon"

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: Thanks


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a round-trip connection


Explanation:
ok, just a suggetion which someone better versed in the area can clean up. But a connection (legame) which travels to and fro, that is , in both directions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-06 11:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, a dual connection?

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hard-wired connection


Explanation:
The idea can be almost worthless, but the point I want to make is that you may have to change the methaphor - because very often metaphores are suggested by available idioms; i.e., in a very material sense, and expecially in matters of style, sometimes words rule thought, not the other way round.



Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "you have to change the metaphor" Obviously and preferably to another wire associated metaphor, which is easier said than done effectively, which is why I put it up ;-)

Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: mi piace! Ciao Alfredo, have a nice day!
2 hrs
  -> grazie e stai bene!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
An iron tight alliance


Explanation:
or 'an ironclad bond/connection etc.'

just some more suggestions

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A double-wire bond


Explanation:
"A doppio filo" implies the relationship has been secured, so if you want to maintain the pun played on the word "wires" I suggest some kind of wiring technique where reliability is a primary concern.

In the link I pasted below it is said: "...a double wire bond is required to ensure greater strength of bond...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/4110145.html

If you are looking for something more poetic, you might have to change metaphor as someone else suggested.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-06 13:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "a deep-wired connection"?


    Reference: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4110145.html
Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a closely bound connection


Explanation:
closely connected, closely bound together

couple of suggestions

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
This is closest to what I actually put Rachel, but nobody had a real answer, probably because there isn't one.