KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

fantasmagoria

English translation: phantasmagoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fantasmagoria
English translation:phantasmagoria
Entered by: Therese Marshall

17:11 Mar 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / French literature
Italian term or phrase: fantasmagoria
Context: Una fantasmagoria che affronta il tema della morte, elemento che sottende tutto il lavoro dell’artista, sublimandone l’aspetto tragico attraverso il gioco.
Therese Marshall
phantasmagoria
Explanation:
è quello che mi da l'oxford paravia...

http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta10628
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5phantasmagoria
Adele Oliveri
4hallucinatory/dreamlike images
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
phantasmagoria


Explanation:
è quello che mi da l'oxford paravia...

http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta10628


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luisadac
5 mins

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
12 mins

agree  Jim Tucker
49 mins

agree  nedra
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hallucinatory/dreamlike images


Explanation:
other options to explain phantasmagoria

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8