KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

Comincia la terza giovinezza

English translation: A new lease of life


14:39 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Comincia la terza giovinezza
This is a heading relating to a company's new lease of life following a period of financial difficulty.

I really have no idea how to translate this!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:A new lease of life
Explanation:
you just said it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-14 14:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, you could add (again) at the end:

a new lease of life (again)

which conveys the idea that this is the third time it is happening...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
I've always said "a new lease OF life and this is confirmed by various dictionaries (but then again, I'm after the GB version and can't spek for US/Canadian English).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5A new lease of life
Adele Oliveri
4A fresh start
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A new lease of life


Explanation:
you just said it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-14 14:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, you could add (again) at the end:

a new lease of life (again)

which conveys the idea that this is the third time it is happening...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've always said "a new lease OF life and this is confirmed by various dictionaries (but then again, I'm after the GB version and can't spek for US/Canadian English).
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes - it was the third part I couldn't get my head round Thanks for confirming! (I kept thinking it probably meant something entirely different)! A further lease of life/another lease of life.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pawlik: I agree with "a new lease on life"; I think "terza" is just a play on the expression "la terza eta'" and doesn't mean this is the third time the company has made a turnaround.
6 mins
  -> thanks michael :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Its what I'm waiting for, anybody see where the second one went?
21 mins
  -> :-D thanks james! (i wish i knew where mine went...)

agree  Katarina Peters: but it should be on life, not of life!
27 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
52 mins

agree  Alice Carbone
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A fresh start


Explanation:
just another option.

If you are going to use melippa's answer, it should be
a new lease on life (not of)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: I think it may be a matter of british vs US english - my dictionaries give me "of", also check, for example: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/4739616.stm
10 mins
  -> you are right, I'm more familiar with the US/Canadian usage

neutral  Sarah Ponting: melippa's right: "of" for UK/"on" for US
6 hrs
  -> you are right.