KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

la canzone è semplicemente accennata

English translation: there is a short melody reference to the song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la canzone è semplicemente accennata
English translation:there is a short melody reference to the song
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

17:23 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / movie
Italian term or phrase: la canzone è semplicemente accennata
Thanks
Laura Morarelli
Italy
there is a short melody reference to the song
Explanation:
I think more context is necessary, but this is the overall meaning
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there is just a snatch of song
Denise DeVries
4The song is just hinted
PROF.CHIARA
4there is a short melody reference to the songpotra
3A few notes of the song are played/ the song gets a brief mention.manducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a short melody reference to the song


Explanation:
I think more context is necessary, but this is the overall meaning

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The song is just hinted


Explanation:
Credo dovresti tradurre la frase così:The song is just hinted
Hint va bene poichè si rifersce ad accennarecon la voce, ovvero sussurrare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-22 18:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ragione Potra. Bisogna considerare il contesto, che qui non abbiamo

PROF.CHIARA
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few notes of the song are played/ the song gets a brief mention.


Explanation:
It really does depend on the context and if you could give us the whole sentence it would help immensely!! Perhaps it means the song is briefly referred to/mentioned or, alternatively, that a few notes of the song are played.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is just a snatch of song


Explanation:
expression

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
10 hrs